Home » » The Benefits of Marula Oil

The Benefits of Marula Oil

Marula Oil and its Benefits
Organic or Conventional
Suitable for cosmeceutical applications.
INCI: Sclerocarya birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Expeller Pressed
Shelf Life: 2 Years
Origin: Africa
Marula Oil is pressed from the flavorful kernels of the Marula Tree (Sclerocarya birrea), a lush, expansive tree that is native to southern and western regions of Africa. The Marula Tree bears 2” round yellowish fruits that are said to be a more potent source of Vitamin C than oranges. The fruits, and the nourishing oil pressed from the kernels, have been used for centuries by the people of South Africa and Mozambique for their remarkable therapeutic, nutritive and culinary benefits.
A very labor intensive process performed primarily by African women is required to shell and crush the kernels prior to pressing the oil.
Our organic and conventional Marula Oils are 100% pure with no solvents or additives used in its manufacture.
We carefully source our Marula Oils to ensure that the Marula trees are ethically and sustainably harvested. Our procurement methods also support the economic growth of the region’s tribes.

Marula Oil Properties:
• Absorbs Quickly
• Highly Moisturizing
• Clear or Pale Yellow with Moderate Viscosity
• Mild Aroma
• Rich in Sterols
• Contains a Wide Array of Anti-Oxidants:
• Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
• Flavanols
• Procyanidin (Condensed Tannins)
• Catechins (Similar to the Anti-oxidants Found in Green Tea)
• High in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids:
• Palmitic Acid: 12.6%
• Stearic Acid: 6.2%
• Oleic Acid: 72.7%
• Linoleic Acid: 8.5%
• May Help Protect Skin from Free Radicals that Cause Skin Cancer

Cosmeceutical Uses:
Marula Oil is noted for its remarkable absorbency into the skin. It is gaining industry-wide attention for its dramatic ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity and restore the health of damaged hair. The oil is high in omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 essential fatty acid linoleic acid. Marula Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. It is non-greasy and is a good choice for inclusion in acne and oily skinformulations. Marula Oil is said to soothe burns and reduce redness and scarring. It is also a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high content of tocopherols, flavanols, procyanidin and catechins make Marula Oil a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life.

Marula Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
• Dry or Cracked Skin
• Psoriasis
• Eczema
• Redness Reduction
• Acne and Other Skin Conditions
• Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction
• Fading of Scars
• Sun Exposed or Damaged Skin
• Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair
• Brittle Nails
• Lip Care

Recommended Usage Rate:
• 1-100%
Standard Packaging:
Marula Oil is available in 25 kg pails and 200 kg drums.

For more information on Natural Sourcing’s Marula Oil and our selection of other organic and conventional vegetable oils, visit
www.naturalsourcing.com or call our Customer Care department
at (800) 340-0080 or (203) 702-2500.
The data presented within this document is offered in good faith, and is based on information believed to be reliable. It is offered for informational and evaluation purposes only. Natural Sourcing, LLC provides this product with the understanding that the purchaser will initiate their own testing to determine the suitability of this product for their intended purpose. Natural Sourcing assumes no liability or responsibility for any damage to person or property resulting from the use of this product or the incorporation of this product into any final formulation or product. Statements concerning the use of this product are not to be construed as a recommendation, suggestion or inducement to use the product in any way or within any formulation that is unlawful to create or sell, that violates any applicable regulations or that infringes upon any patent. No liability arising out of such a use is assumed.


Post a Comment

Copyright © Healthy Natural - All Rights Reserved
Proudly powered by Blogger